Staff Sections

Main Content

End of Year Award Winners

 Click here for information on how to nominate someone for an End of Year award.

 


Award 2017 Winner
Senior Member of the Year Lt Col Richard Auger
Cadet of the Year C/Lt Col Kate Fitzpatrick
Aerospace Education Mission Award -
Brewer AE Category I - Cadet C/2d Lt Kevin Willetts
Brewer AE Category II - Senior Maj Kathy Nicholas
Maj Gen Jeanne M. Holm AE Officer of the Year Green
Professional Development Officer of the Year Capt Chad Hooper
Sorenson Cadet Program Officer of the Year 1st Lt DeeDee Willetts
Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year Award Maj Joel Lipsey
Col Edwin W. Lewis, Jr. Incident Staff Member of the Year Lt Col John May
Col Dion E. DeCamp Ground Team of the Year NC-145
Col Lester Hopper Historian of the Year Maj Joseph Myer
Col Robert V. Payton Public Affairs Officer of the Year 1st Lt Beau Bentley
Communicator of the Year Maj John Kintz
Safety Officer of the Year Lt Col Chris Duemmell
George Texido Legislative Officer of the Year Lt Col Matthew Phillips
Inspector General of the Year -
Norm Edwards Counterdrug Officer of the Year Award Lt Col Pete Bohler
Senior Chaplain of the Year Lt Col David Bobbey
Squadron Chaplain of the Year Maj Steven Mathews
Character Development Instructor of the Year 1st Lt John Oakes
Property Manager of the Year Lt Col Chris Bailey
AFA AE Cadet of the Year C/2d Lt Dylan Gulla
AFSA Outstanding Cadet NCO of the Year C/CMSgt Joshua Stange

 

 

Award 2016 Winner
AFA National COY C/Maj Brendan Kearns
AFSA National C/NCOY C/CMSgt Isaac Vermillion
AFA AE COY C/MSgt Dylan Gulla
SM of the Year Maj Arnold Andresen
Maj Gen Holm AEO of the Year Maj Jeremy Browner
Brewer AE Award - Cadet (Category I) -
Brewer AE Award - SM (Category II) Maj Kathy Nicholas
Brewer AE Award - Non CAP Org/Ind (Cat III) -
Brewer AE Award - Lifetime Ach (Category IV) -
CPO of the Year (Sorenson Award) 2d Lt Derk Beutler
DDR of the Year Capt Richard Hart
Communicator of the Year Capt Noah Hoffar
National Squadron Chaplain of the Year Maj Terry Barlow
CDI of the Year Lt Col Lisa Armour
Safety Officer of the Year Lt Col Craig Richardson
Property Manager of the Year Lt Col Craig Richardson
PAO of the Year Capt Lynne Albert
Ground Team of the Year Lumbertion DR Team
Incident Staff Member of the Year Lt Col Dennis Bissell
PD Officer of the Year Maj Stephen Leighton
Squadron of Distinction Raleigh-Wake (NC-048)
CAP AE Teacher of the Year -
Historian of the Year 1st Lt Donna Parker
Counterdrug Officer of the Year Award -
National Senior Chaplain of the Year Lt Col David Bobbey
Legislative Liaison of the Year Lt Col Matthew Phillips
IG of the Year -


Award 2015 Winner
AFA National COY C/Capt Kyra Willis
AFSA National C/NCOY C/CMSgt Lelyand Cathey
AFA AE COY -
SM of the Year Lt Col Wallace Courtney
Maj Gen Holm AEO of the Year Capt Gene Merklein
Brewer AE Award - Cadet (Category I) -
Brewer AE Award - SM (Category II) Lt Col Eric Orgain
Brewer AE Award - Non CAP Org/Ind (Cat III) -
Brewer AE Award - Lifetime Ach (Category IV) -
CPO of the Year (Sorenson Award) Capt Michael Willis
DDR of the Year Maj Joel Lipsey
Communicator of the Year Capt Noah Hoffar
National Squadron Chaplain of the Year Capt Shannon Maness
CDI of the Year 2d Lt Wendy Kraft
Safety Officer of the Year Tom Blye
Property Manager of the Year Maj Kertis Henderson
PAO of the Year Maj Sherry Haskell
Ground Team of the Year NCWG
Incident Staff Member of the Year Maj Chris Bailey
PD Officer of the Year 1st Lt Chad Hooper
Squadron of Distinction -
CAP AE Teacher of the Year -
Historian of the Year TSgt Louis Toms
Counterdrug Officer of the Year Award Lt Col Pete Bohler
National Senior Chaplain of the Year -
Legislative Liaison of the Year -
IG of the Year Maj Dennis Bissell